2015 Race Results

| June 26, 2015 | 0 Comments

Hawaiian Airlines Liberty Challenge

New York Outrigger hosted the 2015 Hawaiian Airlines Liberty Challenge on Saturday, June 20. One of the largest sporting events in New York Harbor and one of the premier outrigger canoe races in the world the day long competition hosts hundreds of paddlers and represents the best of the Aloha spirit.

New York Outrigger would like to congratulate all the teams who participated in this year’s event.


Liberty 2015 Champions

Womens Open Champions: Team Bradley from Hawaii, USA
Womens Masters Champions: Matero Masters from São Paulo, BRA
Womens Unlimited Champions: Wai Nui Wahines from Oakville, ON. CAN

Mens Open Champions: SAMU from São Paulo, BRA
Mens Masters Champions: Grizzlies Black from Auckland, NZL
Mens Unlimited Champions: Newport Aquatic Center from Newport, California. USA

Mixed Open Champions: Washington Canoe Club from Washington, DC. USA
Mixed Masters Champions: Mixed Plate Long Beach, CA .USA
Mixed Unlimited Champions: Kaua’i Ohana Mixed Plate from Kaua’i, Hawaii. USA


Women’s Race

Boat # Team Name Region Origin Time* Class Position Overall
24 Team Bradley
Team Bradley
Hawaii, HAW 2.11.58 Open gold1  1
23 Washington Canoe Club
WCC Open Women
USA Washington DC 2.16.32 Open silver2  2
10 Clube Matero
MATERO
São Paulo, BRA 2.18.16 Open bronze3  3
21 Hong Kong
Hong Kong Phoenix
Hong Kong, China 2.23.42 Open  4  4
09 Napili Canoe Club
Maui Jamz
Maui, HAW 2.29.55 Open  5  5
26 Wai Niu Canoe Club
Wai Nui Wahines
Canada Oakville, ON. CAN 2.30.36 Unlimited  gold1  6
12 San Francisco Outrigger Canoe Club
Team SFOCC
USA San Francisco, CA 2.30.38 Open 6  7
04 Clube Matero
Matero Master
São Paulo, BRA 2.33.14 Masters  gold1  8
22 Washington Canoe Club
WCC Masters Women
USA Washington DC 2.34.20 Masters  silver2  9
02 Koa Kai
Koa Kai Sydney
Australia Sandringham, AUS 2.35.35 Masters bronze3  10
08 Newport Aquatic Center
Ladies Light Up Lady Liberty
USA Newport, Beach, CA 2.37.51 Masters  4  11
03 Lae’ulu O Kai
Miso Phat Maui
Kahului, Maui. HAW 2.38.26 Masters  5  12
25 New York Outrigger
NYO Washines
United States New York, NY 2.38.45 Unlimited  silver2  13
20 Port Stephens Outrigger Canoe Club
East Coast Aussie Girls
Australia Port Stephens, AUS 2.38.53 Masters  6  14
27 Singapore Paddle Club
SPC Chicks
Singapore 2.39.12 Unlimited  bronze3  15
16 Sydney Outrigger Canoe Club
Wahine Waka Ama – Australia
Australia Balmoral Beach, Sydney. AUS 2.40.02 Open  7  16
17 NorCal Paddlers
Nor Cal Women’s
USA Petaluma & Sausalito, CA 2.41.58 Masters  7  17
15 Philadelphia Outrigger Canoe Club
POCC Wahine
USA Philadelphia, PA 2.42.11 Open  8  18
13 Philadelphia Dragonboat Association
Team PaFla
USA Philadelphia, PA 2.24.40 Masters  8  19
19 Taniwha New Zealand
Tigers
nzl Auckland, NZL 2.43.02 Open  9  20
01 Outrigger Santa Cruz
Outrigger Santa Cruz
USA Santa Cruz, CA 2.43.05 Masters  9  21
05 Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club
Open Wahine
Honolulu, HAW 2.44.55 Open  10  22
11 Nyack/Manuiwa Collaborative
Nyack/Manuiwa Collaborative
USA Nyack/Milford, NY/CT 2.52.59 Masters  10  23
06 Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club
Masters Wahine
Honolulu, HAW 2.54.33 Masters  11  24
18 Aka:we
Aka:we Women’s Outrigger Crew
Canada Ohsweken, ON. CAN 3.03.10 Open  11  25

Men’s Race

Boat # Team Name Region Origin Time* Class Position Overall
 29 Newport Aquatic Center
Newport Aquatic Center
USA Newport Beach, CA 1.45.17 Unlimited gold1  1
 27 Kamanu
Kamanu
Kailua, HAW 1.46.16 Unlimited silver2  2
 26 Team Primo
Team Primo
Maui, HAW 1.48.14 Unlimited bronze3  3
 25 Hawaiian Airlines
Team Kokua
Honolulu, HAW 1.51.44 Unlimited 4  4
 12 SAMU
SAMU
São Paulo, BRA 1.53.05 Open gold1  5
 24 Kaua’i Wa’a
Kaua’i Wa’a Kane
Kaua’i, HAW 1.54.57 Open  silver2  6
 13 Philadelphia Dragonboat Association
Independence
United States Philadelphia, PA 1.58.03 Open bronze3  7
 23 Washington Canoe Club
WCC Mens 1
USA Washington DC 2.05.18 Open 4  8
 19 Taniwha New Zealand
Grizzlies Black
nzl Auckland, NZL 2.07.10 Masters gold1  9
 04 Manu’iwa
Manu’iwa Men’s Masters
USA Milford, CT 2.07.13 Masters  silver2  10
 16 New City Club
Renewal by Anderson & Laird Team
United States New City, NY 2.08.10 Masters bronze3  11
11 Keaukaha
Keaukaha
Hilo, HAW 2.08.17 Open 5  12
 09 New York Outrigger
Team 212
USA New York, NY 2.09.24 Open  6  13
 22 Washington Canoe Club
WCC Mens 2
USA Washington DC 2.12.53 Open 7  14
 28 Boston Outrigger Racing Association
BORA Men
USA Boston, MA 2.14.33 Unlimited 5  15
15 NorCal Paddlers
NorCal Paddlers-Men’s
United States Petaluma & Mountain View, CA 2.14.35 Masters  4  16
01 Singapore Paddle Club
SPC A
Singapore 2.14.47 Open  8  17
17 Outrigger Chicago Canoe Club
Outrigger Chicago Men
USA Chicago, IL 2.17.07 Masters  5  18
20 Taniwha New Zealand
Grizzlies Gold
nzl Auckland, NZL 2.19.01 Masters  6  19
03 Manu’iwa
Manui’wa
USA Milford, CT 2.21.49 Open  9  20
14 Philadelphia Dragonboat Association
PDBA Masters
USA Philadelphia, PA 2.26.31 Masters  7  21
18 Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club
Malama Na Koa 2
Honolulu, HAW 2.36.14 Open  10  22
06 Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club
Malama Na Koa
Honolulu, HAW 2.38.35 Open  11  23
21 Charleston Paddle Club
Southern Tsunami
USA Charleston, SC 2.39.43 Open  12  24
02 New Auxas
New Auxas
USA San Antonio, TX 2.40.40 Open  13  25
20 Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club
Masters Men
Honolulu, HAW 2.46.32 Masters  8  26

Mixed Race

Boat # Team Name Region Origin Time* Class Position Overall
27 Kaua’i Wa’a
Kaua’i Ohana Mixed Plate
Kaua’i, HAW 1.47.41 Unlimited gold1  1
 23 Washington Canoe Club
WCC Mixed 1
USA Washington DC 1.50.58 Open gold1  2
 19 Rikkole Cree Canoe Club
Rikkole Mixed 2
USA Bellingham, WA 1.52.05 Open silver2  3
 17 Rikkole Cree Canoe Club
Rikkole Mixed 1
USA Bellingham, WA 1.52.10 Open bronze3  4
 24 Khakai
Mixed Plate
United States Long Beach, CA 1.53.03 Masters gold1  5
 09 East Meets West
East Meets West
United States Newport Beach, CA 1.56.04 Masters silver2  6
 05 National Capital Area Outrigger
NCA-A
USA Washington DC 1.57.48 Open 4  7
 20 Rikkole Cree Canoe Club
Rikkole Mixed 3
USA Bellingham, WA 1.58.39 Open 5  8
 25 Brooklyn Va’a 
Brookyln Va’a Mixed
United States Brooklyn NY 1.59.21 Unlimited silver2  9
 22 Washington Canoe Club
WCC Mixed 2
United States Washington DC 2.0.49 Open 6  10
 26 Wai Nui O Kanaka
Wai Nui 1
Canada Oakville, ON. CAN 2.01.12 Unlimited bronze3  11
 02 Kana Lui Maimi Outrigger Club
Kana Lui Hoo
United States Miami, FL 2.02.34 Open 7  12
 11 Parihaka Waka Ama Club
Parihaka Time Travellers
nzl Whangarei, NZL 2.02.29 Masters bronze3  13
 16 Kana Lui Maimi Outrigger Club
Kana Lui Miami Chee
United States Miami, FL 2.03.14 Masters 4  14
 12 Parihaka Waka Ama Club
The Sightseers
nzl Whangarei, NZL 2.03.26 Masters 5  15
 01 Singapore Paddle Club
SPC Mixed
Singapore 2.06.19 Open 8  16
 21 Ka Mo’i Canoe Club
NYC Crew
Wai’anae, HAW 2.06.47 Open 9  17
 15 Clube Matero
Matero Mixed
São Paulo, BRA 2.06.54 Open 10  18
 18 Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club
Malama Na Koa
Honolulu, HAW 2.08.36 Open 11  19
 07 Philadelphia Outrigger Canoe Club
Worldwide Random
United States Philadelphia, PA 2.09.00 Open 12  20
 08 New York Outrigger
NYO Mixed
United States New York, NY 2.10.20 Open 13  21
 06 National Capital Area Outrigger
NCA-1
United States Washington DC 2.15.24 Open 14  22
 04 Toronto Sailing and Canoe Club
B Right Back Up
Canada Toronto, ON. CAN 2.18.55 Open 15  23

* Times adjusted to affected crews for boat traffic.

Print Friendly

Category: Blog, Home, Homepage News, RACE RESULTS