2016 Race Results

| September 8, 2016

Hawaiian Airlines Liberty Challenge

New York Outrigger hosted the 2016 Hawaiian Airlines Liberty Challenge on Saturday, June 11. The day-long competition was the largest outrigger canoe race ever held in New York City. New York Outrigger would like to congratulate the 100 teams who helped us celebrate our 20th anniversary by bringing the aloha spirit to New York.


Liberty 2016 Champions

Women’s Open Champions: Washington Canoe Club from Washington, DC, USA
Women’s Unlimited Champions: Team Kamanu from Honolulu, HI, USA
Women’s Masters Champions: Kai Opua/Puna from Kona, HI, USA
Women’s Senior Masters Champions: Team Hawaii 5-0 from Hawaii, USA

Men’s Open Champions: SAMU from São Paulo, BRA
Men’s Unlimited Champions: Red Bull Wa’a from Kona, HI, USA
Men’s Masters Champions: Washington Canoe Club from Washington, DC, USA

Mixed Open Champions: Washington Canoe Club from Washington, DC. USA
Mixed Unlimited Champions: Team Kamanu from Honolulu, HI, USA
Mixed Masters Champions: Ottawa River Canoe Club from Ottawa, ON, CAN


Women’s Race

Boat # Team Name Region Origin Time* Class Position Overall
Team Kamanu Honolulu, HI 2:12:08 Unlimited gold1  1
Dana Outrigger Canoe Club
USA Dana Point, CA 2:21:25 Unlimited silver2  2
Washington Canoe Club USA  Washington, DC 2:21:43 Open gold1  3
Northern Beaches Australia Sydney, AUS 2:22:05 Open silver2  4
Team Bradley Hawaii, USA 2:22:40 Open  bronze3  5
Hawaiian Airlines Honolulu, HI 2:28:17 Unlimited  bronze3  6
Kai Opua/Puna Kona, HI 2:28:28 Masters  gold1  7
Team Hawaii 5-0 Hawaii, USA 2:30:22 Sr. Mas gold1  8
Bend Oregon Outrigger USA Bend, OR 2:32:41 Sr. Mas  silver2  9
Newport Aquatic Center USA  Newport, CA 2:33:08 Unlimited 4  10
NorCal Waterwomen USA  California, USA 2:23:26 Unlimited 5  11
Panama Outrigger Club Panama Panama City, PAN 2:34:59 Open  4  12
Na Wahine Koa 2:35:56 Sr. Mas bronze3  13
Washington Canoe Club USA Washington, DC 2:36:10 Masters  silver2  14
 New York Outrigger USA  New York, NY 2:46:08 Unlimited  6  15
Philadelphia Outrigger Canoe Club United States Philadelphia, PA 2:46:34 Open  5  16
Magnetic Island Outrigger Canoe Club Australia Townsville, AUS 2:48:09 Masters  bronze3  17
Kana Lui Miami United States Miami, FL 2:49:59 Open  6  18
Puuwai Canoe Club Kapaa, HI 2:56:08 Sr. Mas  4  19
Hui Nalu Honolulu, HI 3:02:57 Masters  4  20
Onake Women 3:06:14 Masters  5  21
Wai Nui Outrigger Canoe Club Canada Oakville, CAN 3:09:06 Masters  6  22
 Jax Na Kelekona USA Jacksonville, FL 3:09:49 Open  7  23
Lanikai/’Ālapa Hoe Hawaii, USA 3:14:53 Sr. Mas  5  24
Pacific Northwest USA USA 3:18:55 Masters  7  25
Aka:we Canoe Club Canada Ohsweken, CAN 3:25:17 Open  8  26
Outrigger Chicago USA Chicago, IL 3:31:55 Open  9  27
Killer B Wahine USA USA 3:36:53 Sr. Mas  6  28

Kamamalahoe Canoe Club

Honolulu, HI 3:43:45 Open  10  29
 Team 404 USA  California, USA  Unlimited XX
 Kai Opua  Kona, HI  Open  XX

Men’s Race

Boat # Team Name Region Origin Time* Class Position Overall
 Red Bull Wa’a  Kona, HI  1:45:15 Unlimited gold1  1
Newport Aquatic Center USA Newport, CA 1:46:58 Unlimited silver2  2
Team Primo Wailea, HI 1.48.14 Unlimited bronze3  3
Team Kamanu Honolulu, HI 1:54:32 Unlimited 4  4
SAMU São Paulo, BRA 1:58:56 Open gold1  5
Tane Waka Toa nzl Okere Falls, NZL 2:00:17 Unlimited  5  6
Carolina PaddleBoard Co United States Wrightsville, NC 2:02:58 Unlimited 6  7
Wrightsville Beach Outrigger Canoe Club USA Wrightsville, NC 2:03:41 Open silver2  8

Team Independence PDBA

USA Philadelphia, PA 2:03:52 Open bronze3  9
Panama Outrigger
Cayuco Culture
Panama Panama City, PAN 2:04:06 Open  4  10
Washington Canoe Club United States Washington, DC 2:08:53 Masters gold1  11
Outrigger Chicago United States Chicago, IL 2:09:42 Masters silver2  12
 CrossSUP USA St Petersburg, FL 2:12:03 Open  5  13
Washington Canoe Club USA Washington, DC 2:12:51 Open 6  14
Team Naish Honolulu, Hawaii 2:14:19 Masters bronze3  15
Manuiwa Canoe Club United States Milford, CT 2:15:19 Open  7  16
Pacific Northwest United States USA 2:19:23 Masters  4  17
 Panama Paddle Team Panama Panama City, PAN 2:26:13 Open  8  18
CREBA Panama Diablo, Panama 2:26:26 Open  9  19
Philadelphia Dragonboat Association USA Philadelphia, PA 2:26:45 Masters  4  20
Makapo Aquatics Project USA Newport, CA 2:27:24 Open  10  21
Panama Outrigger
Pirates
Panama Panama City, PAN 2:30:29 Open  11  22
Hanohano Outrigger USA San Diego, CA 2:34:56 Open  12  23
Dubai Outrigger Dubai, UAE 2:34:56 Open  12  23
Hoalen France France 2:38:24 Masters  5  25
Kana Lui Miami USA Miami, FL 2:38:57 Open  14  26
Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club Honolulu, HAW 2:39:43 Open  15  27
Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club Honolulu, HAW 2:41:46 Masters  6  28
Wai Nui/Toa Moana Canada Oakville, CAN 2:44:33 Unlimited  7  29
Seadogs Dragonboat 2:48:03 Masters  7  30
Gold Coast Outrigger Canoe Club Australia Gold Coast, AUS 2:48:12 Masters  8  31
New Hope Canoe Club Honolulu, HAW 2:56:15 Masters  9  32
Toronto Sailing & Canoe Club Canada Toronto, CAN 2:57:35 Masters  10  33
Jax Na Kelekona USA Jacksonville, FL 3:01:51 Open  16  34
Ohana Paddling Club 3:03:15 Open  17  35

Mixed Race

Boat # Team Name Region Origin Time* Class Position Overall
Team Kamanu Honolulu, HI 1:48:18 Unlimited gold1  1
Northern Beaches Australia Sydney, AUS 1:52:30 Unlimited silver2  2
Palekai 1:55:36 Unlimited bronze3  3
Polynesian Voyaging Society
Hokulea
Hawaii 2:01:46 Unlimited 4  4
Washington Canoe Club
Mixed Spam
United States Washington, DC 2:02:33 Open gold1  5
Sunnyside Paddling Club Canada Toronto, CAN 2:03:02 Open silver2  6
Ottawa River Canoe Club Canada Ottawa, CAN 2:04:08 Masters gold1  7
Keauhou Canoe Club Kona, HI 2:04:39 Open bronze3  8
Kilohana Outrigger Canoe Club United States Redwood City, CA 2:14:51 Open 4  9
Newport Aquatic Center United States Newport, CA 2:05:55 Unlimited 5  10
 Hoboken United States  Hoboken, NJ  2:07:56  Open 5  11
Polynesian Voyaging Society
Hikianalia
Hawaii 2:07:57 Unlimited 6  12
National Capitol Area United States Washington, DC 2:10:40 Masters silver2  13
Maikekai Rio de Janeiro, BRA 2:11:21 Open 6  14
Kamaha’o Canoe Club Honolulu, HI 2:12:23 Masters bronze3  15
Washington Canoe Club
Mixed Poke
United States Washington, DC 2:13:02 Open 7  16
Kilohana Outrigger Canoe Club United States Redwood City, CA 2:14:51 Masters 4  17
Panama Outrigger Club
VRT Racing
Panama Panama City, PAN 2:15:33 Open 8  18
 Kent Island Outrigger Canoe Club United States Kent Island, MD 2:20:10 Open 9  19
Wai Nui Outrigger Canoe Club Canada Oakville, CAN 2:21:13 Unlimited 7  20
False Creek Racing Canoe Club Canada Vancouver, CAN 2:23:19 Open 10  21
Shaka Vibes 2:23:48 Open 11  22
Outrigger Chicago United States Chicago, IL 2:24:04 Open 12  23
Ohana Paddling Association United States Queens, NY 2:24:08 Open 13  24
New York Outrigger
Pork Buns
United States New York, NY 2:25:09 Open 14  25
Wai Nui Outrigger Canoe Club Canada Oakville, CAN 2:24:04 Masters 5  26
East West Mana United States USA 2:26:16 Masters 6  27
National Capitol Area United States Washington, DC 2:26:39 Open 15  28
Philadelphia Outrigger Canoe Club  United States Philadelphia, PA 2:29:13 Masters 7  29
808 Paddlers Hawaii 2:30:14 Masters 8  30
New York Outrigger
Mixed
United States New York, NY 2:35:44 Open 16  31
Philadelphia Police United States Philadelphia, PA 2:41:48 Masters 9  32
Aka:we Canoe Club Canada Oskweken, CAN 2:45:05 Open 17  33

* Times adjusted to affected crews for boat traffic.

Print Friendly

Category: 2016, Homepage News, RACE RESULTS

Comments are closed.